CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Kimberlee Derkach
Quadra Chemicals Inc
21 Waterway Ave Suite 200
The Woodlands, TX 77380

RE: The tariff classification of Activated Carbon Tyvek Packets from China

Dear Ms. Derkach:

In your letter dated February 25, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is described as Activated Carbon Tyvek Packets. You indicated they are used in the pharmaceutical and dietary supplements market to combat odors in packaging.

The applicable subheading for the Activated Carbon Tyvek Packets will be 3802.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Activated carbon; activated natural mineral products; animal black, including spent animal black: Activated carbon: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorum.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3802.10.0050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3802.10.0050, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”).

You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at: https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls

You can also search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division